Schedule Demo


Privacy Statement

Effective date: January 1st, 2017

(Download PDF)



At Electric, we know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy practices. By using or accessing our IT management software and hosted services (“Services”) in any manner, including by using or accessing a workstation, server or other equipment on which the Services are installed or otherwise operational (“Managed Equipment”), you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Statement, and you hereby consent, on your behalf and on behalf of the company or organization using the Services in connection with the Managed Equipment (your “Organization”) that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways. Remember that your use of the Services is at all times subject to additional terms and conditions as agreed to between you and Electric AI (“Terms and Conditions”). You agree to abide by any and all restrictions set forth in such Terms and Conditions that are applicable to you. References in this Privacy Statement to “you” and “your” shall be deemed to include reference to your Organization and references to “we”, “us” and “our” shall be deemed to be references to Electric AI, Inc.


What does this Privacy Statement cover?

This Privacy Statement covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather from you when you are accessing or using our Services, including when you access or use Managed Equipment, but not the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from our customers, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally to provide the Services for you, to improve our services, to contact you, to fulfill your requests for information and/or services, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to use the Services, access Managed Equipment while the Services are enabled, or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at support@electric.ai.


Will Electric AI ever change this Privacy Statement?

We’re constantly working to update, enhance and expand our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Statement from time to time, but we will alert you to changes by posting a notice through the Services, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Statement have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes.


What Information does Electric AI Collect?

Information You Provide to Us: We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, if you are prompted to create login credentials to access any part of the Service, we may collect Personal Information such as your name and email address. This information is required to take advantage of some of the features of the Services. We may communicate with you if you’ve provided us the means to do so. For example, if you’ve given us your email address, we may send you email in relation to the Services or concerning new products or features that we think will be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by emailing us at support@electric.ai.

Information Collected Automatically

Whenever the Services are enabled on Managed Equipment, we automatically collect and record information from the Managed Equipment, which may include your IP address, geolocation data, unique device identification, the type of device you’re using in conjunction with the Services and the features of the Services that were accessed or used by the Managed Equipment. Whenever any Personal Information is collected or recorded from the Managed Equipment, we will use and share that information only in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Information Stored on Managed Equipment

In order for the Services enabled on your Managed Equipment to manage resources, run diagnostics, create reports, and otherwise function as intended, the Services may need to scan, copy or analyze files or other content or data stored on your Managed Equipment (“Content”). Accordingly, the Services and, at times, Electric AI personnel, may have access to your Content. Depending on how the Services have been configured by your organization, your Content might include usage information related to the Managed Equipment, such as the dates and times you logged in or accessed services on the Managed Equipment, the types of activities you initiated while using the Managed Equipment, websites visited, and in some cases, information that you transmitted while using the Managed Equipment. We will not use the Content for any purpose other than performing the Services for but will only use it to the extent necessary to perform the Services for you. In the course of performing the Services, we may make the Content available to other individuals within your Organization or who are authorized to access the Services on your Organization’s behalf. Moreover, we do not control the Content, and cannot be responsible for your use of the Content or for the results of your having access to the Content. We do not require any Personal Information, financial information, health information, student records or other sensitive information to be included in the Content, and your inclusion of any such information within the Content is at your sole risk and liability.


Will Electric AI Share Any of the Personal Information it Receives?

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this section:

Information that’s been de-identified

We may de-identify your Personal Information so that you are not identified as an individual, and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual person.

Technology Integration

If the Services are integrated with any third party software and service providers with whom you have a relationship (e.g., back-end databases or technology provided by third parties), we will share your Personal Information with those providers only to the extent that it is related to such integrated software or service. We have no control over the policies and practices of third parties as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to enable the Services in conjunction with any such provider, you should review that provider’s policies and practices.

Agents

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you; for example, we may use a payment processing company to receive and process your credit card transactions for us. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

Business Transfers

We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Electric AI and Others

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements between you and Electric AI; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Electric AI, our employees, our users, or others.


Is Personal Information about me secure?

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.
We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.


What Personal Information can I access?

Through contacting us at support@electric.ai, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us:
  • Name
  • Email address
  • Address

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change.


Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at support@electric.ai.


What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request deletion of your account by contacting us at support@electric.ai. Some information may remain in our records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.


What if I have questions about this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to support@electric.ai.